WHO WILL SETTLE MONEY DISPUTES BETWEEN AGENTS?
[…] But, this applies to disputes between different firms. It does not apply to disputes among members of the same firm. The Code does not require, nor do I know of any association that would provide, arbitration for members of the same firm.

What next? One or both of the disputing agents may believe it is appropriate, perhaps even necessary, to seek redress in the civil courts. But this is no slam dunk either.

California Business and Professions Code §10137 says that, "No real estate salesperson shall be employed by or accept compensation from any person other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed." Also, "It is unlawful for any licensed real estate salesperson to pay any compensation for performing any of the acts with the scope of this chapter to any real estate licensee except through the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed." These provisions are similar to the laws of many states. Agents cannot pay other agents for real estate services. Only brokers can pay agents -- their own agents -- for real estate services; and agents can only accept such payments from their brokers.